Thursday, June 23, 2011
[…] We review a trial court's statutory interpretation de novo. Id. at 711.

[2] “When determining matters of child custody, a trial court's overriding concern is the best interest of the child.” In the Matter of Martin & Martin, 160 N.H. 645, 647, 8 A.3d 60 (2010), cert. denied, 79 U.S.L.W. 3434 (Jan. 24, 2011). RSA chapter 461-A, the Parental Rights and Responsibilities Act, states that “children do best when both parents have a stable and meaningful involvement in their lives.” RSA 461-A:2, I (Supp. 2010). Accordingly, it is the policy of this state to “[s]upport frequent and continuing contact between each child and both parents” and to “[e]ncourage parents [*22] to share in the rights and responsibilities of raising their children.” RSA 461-A:2, I(a), (b). The Act codifies the “best interests of the child” criteria, setting forth twelve factors that the court must consider, including: